Showing posts with label Things that Make Me Giggle. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Things that Make Me Giggle. Show all posts

Monday, May 10, 2010

It's RM28.30.

4 comments
You know, sometimes when we are in a line,
waiting for our turn to pay at a mart,
we can't help but to listen to stuff said by others in the same line.

That was what happened to me the other day.

I was out with The Boyfie that day, wearing a cozy blouse.
Was not really trying to look attractive that day.
It was hot, sweaty. That's why.
Melekit rasa if put any make up on.
So, there I was, lining up, be as sempoi as I can.
Talking stuff with The Boyfie while waiting for our turn.

Suddenly I heard, two Venuses were talking about something that's enough to make anybody becomes self-concious.

"Eh, ko tengok tu, buruk gile rambut perempuan tu."
"Ha'ahlah... mamat sebelah die tu pulak selekeh jek."

Aku jeling tengok The Boyfie. Die tengah buat muke boring sambil menguap kecil.
Ah, sudah.
Aku dah cuak. Diorg ni ngumpat aku ngan The Boyfie ke?

*Gosok-gosok rambut*
Eceh, control. Padahal tengah check diri sendiri sambil tanya "aku ke perempuan yang berambut gile buruk tu?"

Suddenly, they add "Tahnye, dahlah sekeping je mamat tu. Nampak cam penagih dadah. hahhaha"

Haaaaaaaaaaaa! Part ni aku lega sikit. Ye la, sape kenal The Boyfie comel ku itu mesti tau yang die bukan sekeping. Apatah lagi penagih dadah. hehe.

Yeay! Bukan kami!
Eceh, kontrol lagi. Padahal gembira diri tak menjadi mangsa kutukan berambut buruk. =P

After a while, I heard something else.

"Buruknye minah tu pakai skirt camtu. Budget comellah tu pakai baju camtu."
One after another, here it comes.
"Jerawat banyak sey minah tu. Tak cuci muke ape?"
And another,
"Eeeee, ko tengok, pakcik tu buncit gile. Bini die yang ngandung pun tak sebulat die.hhahaha"

Hmm....
I was disturbed.
Not so much of the remarks made by them.
But, oh well, I don't want to be the one being gossiped by them.
Time-time aku selekeh camnilah aku terserempak dengan orang camni.

Waaaa. ... takut!
Takut dikutuk.
Oh ye, my self-concious berada pada tahap kritikal pada masa itu.

Did I stand with a right posture? Tick.
Did I carry the bag properly? Tick
Hmmm... Ada makanan terselit celah gigi tak?
Alamak, tak sure. Baik tutup mulut. Kalau ade kang, sah-sah kena kutuk.
Maluuuu...

Rimas.
Cepat-cepat doa, biarkan barisan ni cepat urusannya.
Boleh lari dari kemungkinan jadi mangsa kutuk.
Takut kena tikam belakang.

Finally, came my turn.
"Fuuhhhhh, legaaaaa" I said to myself.

"Ada kad Jusco?"
"Takde"
"Ok, Rm28.30"

Before I paid, I felt like peeking the Venuses.
Tapi takut, yelah, payah bertentang mata dengan orang cantik ni.
Apatah lagi yang outspoken. Directly pointing out other's weak points.

While waiting for the small change, I was determined and turned.
I looked at them.

After a few seconds, I took a glance at their groceries.
"Hmmm... banyak juga barang yang diorg beli," I said to myself.

I tried so hard but I just couldn't.
I looked at The Boyfie sambil tergelak nampak semua gigi.
The Boyfie looked at me. Terkebil-kebil then just ignored me.

Sumpah.
Kali ni dah tak takut even if I have something on my teeth.
Coz apparently, the Venuses forget to buy an undeniably essential stuff for themselves.
A mirror!

Thursday, April 1, 2010

Opppssss.....!

0 comments
Today, while I was teaching, one of my students told me that I had a chalk mark on my left cheek.
So, I rub it off and continued explaining.

He stopped me once again just to tell me that the mark was still there. So, I took out a tissue and wiped it off.

Then, he stood up just to gesture it was his left, which meant my right cheek. So, I used the same tissue to clean my right cheek. This time around, his classmates started to giggle.

Bang! It occured to me today is April Fool.

The student just confirmed it by saying out loud, "
April Fool, teacher! I is sorry!"

I was startled.
Not because of the joke, but actually that was the first sentence, fully in English (although there is an SVA mistake there) that he has ever spoken to me.
(Mind you, this is the last class in which more than half don't even know what to fill in when they see
NAME: ___________ during the exam).

Do you know want to know what was my response?

I did not laugh, not even smiled. I turned to my table and took my big cane, went to his table. With the most furious face that I could put on, I asked him to tell me what was his mistake.

The poor boy stuttered, " Sorry, teacher. Lenkali saya tak buat lagi. Gurau je tadi!

I said: "No. Kasi rotan satu!"

While the boy raised up his palm, he made a mistake by closing his eyes. I immediately used my chalk and gave chalk marks on both of his cheeks.

The whole class roared with laughter.

The boy immediately opened his eyes. I gestured to the whole class and in unison we yelled, "APRIL FOOL!!"

Friday, March 19, 2010

Gosh! I Love The Way You Look At Me.

2 comments
I have been hooked up to some online stuff, that I find a bit interesting to share them here :)
I found these videos/vlogs are a bit therapeutic whenever I need something to laugh away the negative vibes around me.

Here. Spread the love, love :)

#1 Russell Peters
Hands down for this one.
This guy really has some balls!
He might sound a bit racist but he's so good at pointing out our differences.
Heck, he even made fun of his own people :D
He's just... brilliant!

#2 Community Channel
A.W.E.S.O.M.E.!
Totally hillarious and wittily, pleasantly wicked.
Basically, she just vlogs about things that happen in our daily lives, things that could be happening to you too!
But,she is soooo good at it.
Funnily enough, I sometimes caught myself doing/thinking the same stuff too.
That's why I found that I am easily amused by her, I guess.
Anyway, here's my favourite of hers. Oh, and this too!

#3 Unknown

Ok, this one should trick your mind a little bit.
But I really think this is amazingly creative.
I've never seen so many dicks before!
(Except from this one scene in Eurotrip, if that counts!)
Hah! Otak2 kuning sekalian, switch off your pervert minds, like... now!
Nevertheless, enjoy it!
And this too!

#4 Mark Gungor
This guy talks about the differences between men's and women's brain.
He is so hillarious and shamefully, I am quite agreed with his opinion.
He's just..... arghhh! Why don't you just take a peek at his video.
Talking about the big ball of wires in MY head (hahah!)
I just wanna shout out heaps of thanks to The Boyfie.
It's been a great holiday this time around.

Again, it is a bliss to spend some time with you Bb. Thank you, darl!
(Good God, I can't stop smiling!) :D
*Ok, I better stop. By now, it sounds a bit mushy already. Ha. Ha.*


And another string of wire says "Oh, I so want a shoeseum of my own!"

 

The Laydee Copyright 2008 Shoppaholic Designed by Ipiet Templates Image by Tadpole's Notez